Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Willow Tree Eventss. We developed this Privacy Policy to provide you with information on how we process your personal data when you purchase goods and services from www.willowtreeevents.com.au, visit www.willowtreeevents.com.au or interact with our customer support team.

“Personal data” is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Personal data that is processed when you communicate with Willow Tree Events:
When you interact with our customer support representatives via email, telephone, online or in person, we collect personal data, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address and contact preferences; and information about the products you have purchased, such as what you have purchased and the date of purchase. We also may create event logs that are useful in diagnosing product performance-related issues, and capture information relating to the product or service issue.

Personal data that is processed when you purchase a product on Willow Tree Events website:
If you purchase a product on www.willowtreeevents.com.au, then Willow Tree Events will collect your name, mailing address and contact details such as telephone number and/or email to complete your order.

With payments of your order, we do not view or store your payment card information. A third party, BPOINT processes customer payment card information when Willow Tree Events customers use a payment card to make a purchase on Willow Tree Events website.

The use of Cookies from our website

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.

Cookies provide us with data, so that we may enhance certain aspects of the website according to user’s/customers needs. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site.

A cookie will never gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than what you shared with us.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them.

Privacy Policy Updates
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as required, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last updated” legend at the bottom of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. This notice will be provided by email or by posting notice of the changes on the Willow Tree Events website and social media accounts that link to this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

Once you make a purchase from willowtreeevents.com.au we will retain your personal data until you let us know via email you no longer wish for us to store the information. In addition, see below under “Your Rights” for a description of your right of erasure.

Your Rights

If you reside in Australia, you have the right under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) to:

know why your personal information is being collected, how it will be used and who it will be disclosed to
have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym in certain circumstances
ask for access to your personal information
stop receiving unwanted direct marketing
ask for your personal information that is incorrect to be corrected
make a complaint about an entity covered by the Privacy Act, if you consider that they have mishandled your personal information.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this policy, about this web site, to request access to or rectification or erasure of your personal data, please feel free to contact us here.